Student Visa Requirements – Spain

FOR A SEMESTER

More than 90 days, less than 180 days

The Study Abroad Center will act as a legal representative for Semester in Seville program participants, and apply for the student visa on their behalf.

To have the Study Abroad Center apply for visa at the Consulate General of Spain in San Francisco, applicants must submit the following documents :

  1. 2 sets of National visa application form
  2. Two passport size photos
  3. Passport – Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after the intended date of departure from Spain
  4. 1 copy of biographical page of passport
  5. 1 Notarized copy of U.S. Driver’s License
  6. Original Letter of Acceptance from Host Institute in Spain – Letter will be provided by the Study Abroad Center
  7. Original Guarantee and Support Letter from the Study Abroad Center – Letter will be provided by the Study Abroad Center
  8. Planned round trip itinerary – Do not purchase tickets yet, intended itinerary is sufficient.
  9. Notarized Authorization Letter – Letter template will be provided by the Study Abroad Center
  10. Visa processing fees – Payable by Money Order only, care of the Study Abroad Center

The visa process takes approximately 4 weeks from the day all documents are presented. Please plan accordingly.


 

FOR AN ACADEMIC YEAR

More than 180 days; Fall and Spring semesters

For students intending to study for an Academic Year (Fall and Spring semesters), in addition to the above documents, they must also submit a certificate of absence of police criminal records and a Medical Certificate.

If the student can submit the Criminal History Summary with Apostille and Medical Certificate in time, the Study Abroad Center can apply for the visa on the student’s behalf. Therefore, please plan ahead and start the process at least 2 months before the Semester application deadline. Otherwise, students will have to apply for their student visa at the Consulate General in person.

Police Criminal Record Clearance

The Police Criminal Record clearance process has two steps and is as follows:

Step 1: Obtain Criminal History Summary Request from the FBI

  1. Submit Criminal Summary Request Application Form (I-783) – Make sure that you have “Please provide an FBI seal and signature from a Division Officer for the purpose of obtaining a Federal Apostille.” clearly stated on the form. Without the FBI seal and signature, you cannot obtain an Apostille. See a sample of completed application form.
  2. Obtain a set of your fingerprints using a standard fingerprint form (FD-258).
  3. Submit payment of $18
    • Method 1: Pay by credit card using the Credit Card Payment Form.
    • Method 2: Pay by Money Order made payable to the Treasury of the United States. Please be sure to sign where required.
    • Cash, personal checks, or business checks WILL NOT be accepted.
  4. Mail the required items and a pre-paid self-addressed envelope to the following address:

FBI CJIS Division – Summary Request
1000 Custer Hollow Road
Clarksburg, WV 26306

The Criminal History Summary process takes approximately 5-6 weeks.

For more information, visit the FBI website and their FAQ section.

Step Two: Upon receiving the Criminal History Summary (with FBI seal and signature from a Division Officer) back from the FBI, you must obtain an Apostille for the document from the U.S. Department of State

  1. Submit Request for Authentications Service Application Form (DS-4194) together with your Criminal History Summary (complete with FBI seal and signature from a Division Officer)
    • Section 4 of DS-4191 – Country of Use = Spain
  2. Submit payment of $12 – click here for methods of payment
  3. Mail the required items and a pre-paid self-addressed envelope to the following address:

Office of Authentications
U.S. Department of State
CA/PPT/S/TO/AUT
1st Floor
1150 Passport Services PL
Dulles, VA 20189-1150

The average Apostille Request process takes approximately 5-7 business days from the date of receipt.

For more information, visit the U.S. Department of State website.

Medical Certificate

A doctor’s recent statement (not older than 3 months, and printed on doctor’s or medical center’s letterhead) indicating that “the student has been examined and found free of any contagious diseases according to the International Health Regulation 2005“, and must signed by an M.D.

Top